Close

Officer’s List

List of Deputy Commissioners

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining at District Date of relieving from District
1 Sh. J.B. Goyal, IAS 04-11-1995 12-05-1997
2. Sh. B.R.Banga, IAS 12-05-1997 13-07-1998
3. Sh. Roshan Shankaria, IAS 13-07-1998 22-03-2001
4. Sh. Jagjit Singh, IAS 22-03-2001 07-03-2002
5. Sh. Ashok Kumar Gupta, IAS 07-03-2002 10-04-2003
6. Sh. Hussan Lal,IAS 10-04-2003 21-05-2003
7. Sh. S.J.S. Sandhu, IAS 21-05-2003 11-09-2003
8. Sh. H.I.S. Grewal, IAS 15-09-2003 11-05-2005
9. Sh. Krishan Kumar, IAS 13-05-2005 02-04-2007
10. Mrs. Bhawna Garg, IAS 03-04-2007 07-08-2007
11. Sh. Gurpal Singh Bhatti, IAS 13-08-2007 30-04-2008
12. Sh. Ajeet Singh Pannu, IAS 30-04-2008 09-07-2008
13. Sh. Nilkanth S. Avhad, IAS 10-07-2008 06-02-2009
14. Sh. Gurkirat Kirpal Singh, IAS 07-02-2009 03-05-2009
15. Sh. Vikas Garg, IAS 04-05-2009 21-05-2009
16. Sh. Gurkirat Kirpal Singh, IAS 25-05-2009 30-06-2009
17. Sh. Nilkanth S. Avhad, IAS 01-07-2009 24-08-2009
18. Sh. Gurkirat Kirpal Singh, IAS 24-08-2009 02-03-2010
19. Ms. Shruti Singh, IAS 19-03-2010 29-06-2012
20. Ms.Tanu Kashyap,IAS 02-07-2012 19-09-2013
21. Ms. Anindita Mitra,IAS 20-09-2013 31-12-2014
22. S. Ravinder Singh, IAS 02-01-2015 31-03-2015
23. Sh. Amar Partap Singh Virk, IAS 31-03-2015 05-02-2016
24. Sh. Vipul Ujwal IAS 06-02-2016 17-03-2017
25. Ms. Sonali Giri, IAS 17-03-2017 30-11-2017
26. Mr. Amit Kumar, IAS 30-11-2017 17-07-2018
27. Mr.Vinay Bublani, I.A.S 17-07-2018 Till Date

  List of Additional Deputy Commissioners

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining at District Date of relieving from District
1 Sh. H.S.Pabla, PCS 26-01-1996 14-08-1996
2. Sh. Ramesh Kumar, IAS 16-06-1997 01-09-1997
3. Sh. R.G.Sahota, PCS 01-09-1997 18-05-1998
4. Sh. G.K.Sabarwal, PCS 19-05-1998 17-08-1998
5. Sh. R.K.Verma, IAS 09-09-1998 28-12-1998
6. Sh. P.S.Johar, PCS 04-01-1999 31-05-1999
7. Sh. Dalip Kumar, IAS 31-05-1999 14-12-1999
8. Sh. G.S.Bhatti, PCS 30-05-2002 07-08-2002
9. Sh. Sumer Singh Gujjar, IAS 07-08-2002 03-10-2002
10. Sh. G.S.Bhatti, PCS 03-10-2002 28-11-2003
11. Sh. Vikash Garg 28-11-2003 25-08-2004
12. Sh. Balwinder Singh 30-08-2004 09-10-2006
13. Sh. Parveen Kumar, PCS 18-10-2006 12-03-2007
14. Sh. Kulbir Singh, PCS 13-03-2007 03-04-2007
15. Sh. Preetam Singh Johal, PCS 04-04-2007 31-03-2008
16. Dr. Amar Pal Singh, PCS 06-05-2008 31/10/2008
17. Sh. Manmohan Singh Kang, PCS 10/11/2008 17/12/2008
18. Sh. Birpal Singh, PCS 17/12/2008 10/02/2009
19. Sh. Harminder Singh, PCS 10/02/2009 04/01/2010
20. Sh. Narinder Singh Bath,PCS 04/01/2010 01/06/2011
21. Sh. Amarjeet Paul, PCS 01/08/2011 17/10/2011
22. Dr. Amarpal Singh, PCS 17/10/2011 25/04/2012
23. Sh. Amarjeet Paul, PCS 26/04/2012 31-12-2014
24. Ms. Apneet Riyait IAS 22/01/2015 11-02-2016
25. Sh. Parmjit Singh PCS 12-02-2016 12-01-2017
26. Sh. Bakhtawar Singh PCS 11-01-2017 19-05-2017(FN)
27. Smt. Ranjit Kaur PCS 24-05-2017(FN) 16-07-2018(AN)
28. Smt. Amrit Singh IAS 16-07-2018(FN) Till Date

  List of Assistant Commissioners to Deputy Commissioner (General)

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining at District Date of relieving from District
1 Sh. Jaspal Singh, PCS 07-12-1995 13-12-1996
2. Sh. Ravinder Kumar,PCS (Addl.Charge) 14-12-1996 29-07-1999
3. Sh. Pritpal Singh Garewal,PCS 30-07-1999 17-12-1999
4. Sh. Ravinder Kumar,PCS (Addl.Charge) 18-12-1999 16-07-2002
5. Miss Surinder Kaur,PCS 17-07-2000 17-08-2001
6. Sh. Navtej Singh,PCS 18-09-2001 17-04-2002
7. Sh. Jarnail Singh,PCS 02-05-2002 23-05-2002
8. Sh. Pritam Singh,PCS (Addl. Charge) 25-06-2002 17-07-2002
9. Sh. Kuldeep Singh, PCS 17-07-2002 26-07-2002
9. Sh. Sunil Bhatia, PCS 29-07-2003 13-02-2004
10. Sh. Parminder Singh Sandhu, PCS 22-06-2005 16-04-2006
11. Sh. Upkar Singh, PCS 10-10-2006 29-08-2008
12. Sh. Sukhmander Singh, PCS 30-10-2008 31-01-2009
13. Sh. Birpal Singh ,PCS (Additional charge) 31-01-2009 31-03-2010
14. Sh. Barjinder Singh, PRS 09-01-2012 30-04-2012
15. Sh. Vijay Kumar Syal, PCS 20-09-2012 18-06-2013
16. Dr. Nayan Jassal, PCS (Additional charge) 25-06-2013 22-09-2013
17. Dr. Nidhi Kalotara, PCS 23-09-2013 03-03-2014
18. Ms. Geetika Singh, PCS 03-03-2014 25-04-2016
19. Sh. Harsharanjit Singh PRS 28-04-2016 11-10-2016
20. Ms. Anamjyot Kaur, PCS 12-10-2016 16-04-2018 (FN)
21. Smt. Sarbjeet Kaur, PCS 16-04-2018 16-07-2018 (AN)
22. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar, PCS 17-07-2018 (FN) 27-08-2018
23. Sh. Tarsem Chand 27-08-2018 (AN) Till Date

 List of Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Nawanshahr

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining at District Date of relieving from District
1 Sh. Pritam Singh, P.C.S. 01/04/1955 20/05/1958
2 Sh. P. N. Khana, P.C.S. 21/05/1958 01/06/1959
3 Sh. Biram Singh, P.C.S. 04/06/1959 30/05/1961
4 Sh. Waryam Singh, P.C.S. 02/06/1961 19/03/1963
5 Sh. J.C. Aggarwal, P.C.S. 20/03/1963 09/01/1964
6 Sh. Ripudaman Singh, P.C.S. 10/01/1964 21/09/1966
7 Sh. S.K. Sudhakar, I.A.S 22/09/1966 29/04/1967
8 Sh. S. P. Karwal, P.C.S. 30/05/1967 31/12/1968
9 Sh. Sher Singh Sidhu, P.C.S. 02/01/1969 26/05/1969
10 Sh. Gurdial Singh, P.C.S. 27/05/1969 09/03/1973
11 Sh. Ripudaman Singh, P.C.S. 12/03/1973 29/09/1974
12 Sh. Pritam Singh Kumedan, P.C.S. 30/09/1974 26/05/1976
13 Sh. Sh. P. D. Vashist, I.A.S. 27/05/1976 23/08/1976
14 Sh. K.S. Mahi, P.C.S. 24/08/1976 31/07/1977
15 Sh. Mukal Joshi, I.A.S. 02/08/1977 12/07/1979
16 Sh. D.S. Kalha, I.A.S. 21/07/1979 04/08/1980
17 Sh. Rakesh Singh, I.A.S. 05/08/1980 05/09/1980
18 Smt. Sujata Bhardwaj, I.A.S. 20/10/1980 22/04/1982
19 Sh. Jagjit Singh. P.C.S. 23/04/1982 13/05/1985
20 Sh. J.B. Goyal, P.C.S. 19/05/1985 10/06/1988
21 Sh. G.R. Bansal, P.C.S. 10/06/1988 07/02/1989
22 Sh. Amarjit Singh, P.C.S. 13/02/1989 19/07/1991
23 Sh. Gurpal Singh Bhatti, P.C.S. 29/07/1991 09/12/1992
24 Sh. Baljit Singh, P.C.S. 10/12/1992 23/08/1995
25 Sh. Harminder SIngh, P.C.S. 24/08/1995 30/08/1995
26 Sh. Baljit Singh, P.C.S. 31/08/1995 12/12/1995
27 Sh. Pritam Singh, P.C.S. 12/12/1995 20/03/1996
28 Sh. Balwinder Singh, P.C.S. 20/03/1996 02/04/1996
29 Sh. Dharam Dutt Ternach, P.C.S. 02/04/1996 27/11/1997
30 Sh. Praneet Bhardwaj, P.C.S. 19/01/1998 26/05/1998
31 Sh. S.R. Kaler, P.C.S. 02/06/1998 14/09/1998
32 Sh. Ashok Kumar Sikka, P.C.S. 14/09/1998 24/12/1999
33 Sh. S.R. Kaler, P.C.S. 24/12/1999 22/05/2000
34 Sh. Pritam Singh Johal, P.C.S. 02/06/2000 25/06/2001
35 Sh. Pritam Singh, P.C.S. 26/06/2001 25/07/2002
36 Sh. Harjinder Singh, P.C.S. 30/07/2002 29/05/2003
37 Sh. Kulbir Singh, P.C.S. 29/05/2003 25/08/2004
38 Sh. Nirbha Singh Toor, P.C.S. 25/08/2004 22/11/2004
39 Sh. Kulbir Singh, P.C.S. 22/11/2004 10/10/2006
40 Sh. Ashwani Kumar, PCS 25/10/2006 09/04/2007
41 Sh. Arshdeep Singh, IAS 15/04/2007 23/01/2008
42 Sh. Upkar Singh, PCS 24/01/2008 02/07/2008
43 Sh.Prem Chand, PCS 02/07/2008 07/11/2008
44 Sh. Birpal Singh, PCS 10/12/2008 07/10/2011
45. Dr. Neeru Katyal Gupta, PCS 07/10/2011 06/06/2012
46. Sh. Neeraj Gupta, PCS 06/06/2012 18/06/2013
47. Dr. Nidhi Kalotara, PCS 27/06/2013 05/03/2014
48. Ms. Jeevan Jagjot, PCS 05/03/2014 18/10/2016
49. Sh. Barjinder Singh PCS 18/10/2016 01/11/2016
50. Ms. Geetika Singh PCS 01/11/2016 (FN) 05/05/2017(AN)
51. Sh. Harcharan Singh PCS 15/05/2017 (AN) 06/10/2017(AN)
52. Sh. Aditya Uppal IAS 06/10/2017 (AN) 16/07/2018 (AN)
53. Sh. Vineet Kumar PCS 16/07/2018 (AN) Till Date.

List of Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Balachaur

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining at District Date of relieving from District
1 Sh. G.S. Grewal, P.C.S. 07/09/1980 15/06/1981
2 Sh. H.R. Garg, P.C.S. 16/06/1981 20/04/1982
3 Sh. Harjit Singh, P.C.S. 03/05/1982 31/08/1982
4 Sh. Darbara Singh Guru, I.A.S. 01/09/1982 19/10/1983
5 Sh. Mukhtiar Singh Sandhu, P.C.S. 02/11/1983 17/10/1984
6 Sh. Rattan Singh, P.C.S. 18/10/1984 11/06/1987
7 Sh. Karam Singh, P.C.S. 20/07/1987 23/08/1987
8 Sh. Arun Goyal, I.A.S. 24/08/1987 31/05/1988
9 Sh. Hans Raj Megh, P.C.S. 23/06/1988 26/08/1988
10 Dr. G. Vajralinganm, I.A.S. 18/09/1988 29/05/1990
11 Sh. Malkit Singh Dhaliwal, P.C.S. 29/05/1990 22/05/1992
12 Sh. Harmesh Singh Pabla, P.C.S. 22/05/1992 25/08/1995
13 Sh. G. Ramesh Kumar, I.A.S. 29/08/1995 16/06/1997
14 Sh. Pritam Singh Johal, P.C.S. 16/06/1997 01/06/2000
15 Sh. Surinder Mohan Sharma, P.C.S. 02/06/2000 27/11/2003
16 Sh. Amarjit Singh Shahi, PCS 04/12/2003 10/10/2006
17 Sh. Arshdeep Singh, IAS 10/10/2006 14/04/2007
18 Sh. Davinder Singh, PCS 30/04/2007 05/12/2007
19 Sh. Manmohan Singh Kang, PCS 30/01/2008 26/02/2009
20. Sh. Narinder Singh Batth, PCS 05/03/2009 03/01/2010
21. Sh. Pardeep Aggarwal, IAS 06/01/2010 15/09/2010
22. Sh. Mohammad Tayyab, IAS 01/10/2010 30/06/2011
23. Sh. Neeraj Kumar Gupta,PCS 10/07/2011 02/01/2012
24. Smt. Anupam Kaler, PCS 02/01/2012 24/08/2012
25. Sh. Hardeep Singh Dhaliwal, PCS 30/08/2012 18/03/2013
26. Dr. Nayan Jassal, PCS 18/06/2013 07/07/2014
27. Sh. Jagjit Singh, PCS 07/07/2014 Till Date

List of Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Banga

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining at District Date of relieving from District
1 Sh. Vijay Kumar Syal, PCS 20-09-2012 18-06-2013
2

Dr. Nidhi Kalotra, PCS (Additional charge)

27-06-2013 01-09-2013
3 Sh. Arvind Kumar MK, IAS 02-09-2013 12-01-2015
4 S.Sukhpreet Singh Sidhu, PCS 07-07-2014 07-06-2016
5 Ms. Jyoti Bala Mattu PCS 09-06-2016 08-06-2017
6 Sh. Harcharan Singh PCS (Additional charge) 08-06-2017 06-10-2017
7 Sh. Aditya Uppal IAS (Additional charge) 06-10-2017 16-04-2018
8 Ms. Anamjyot Kaur PCS 16-04-2018 Till Now

List of District Revenue Officers

Sr. No. Name Date of Joining at District Date of relieving from District
1 Sh. Inderpreet Singh Kahlon, PRS 29-02-1996 21-05-1999
2. Sh. Khajan Chand Anand, PRS 01-03-2000 31-03-2000
3. Sh. Pushpinder Singh Kailey,PRS 19-06-2000 06-05-2002
4. Sh. Ranjit Kanwar,PRS 13-05-2002 05-07-2002
5. Sh. Yashdev Saini, PRS 05-07-2002 23-05-2005
6. Mrs. Balraj Kaur Grewal, PRS 14-08-2006 27-10-2006
7. Sh. Yashdev Saini, PRS 01-11-2006 27-11-2006
8. Mrs. Balraj Kaur Grewal, PRS 30-11-2006 16-05-2007
9. Sh. Sukhwinder Singh Dhillon, PRS 02-06-2007 03-10-2011
10. Smt. Balraj Kaur, PRS 19-10-2011 08-01-2012
11. Sh. Barjinder Singh, PRS 09-01-2012 27-04-2012
12. Sh. Shiv Kumar, PRS 27-04-2012 25-02-2014
13. Sh. Amarjit Singh, PRS (Additinal Charge) 25-02-2014 18-07-2014
14. Sh. Gurjinder Singh Banipal, PRS ( Additional Charge) 25-07-2014 15-10-2014
15. Sh. Harcharanjit Singh, PRS 16-10-2014 03-01-2017
16. Sh. Paramjit Sahota 03-01-2017 04-08-2017 (AN)
 17. Sh. Jaswant Singh 04-08-2017 (AN) 14-09-2017
18. Sh. Gurjinderpal Singh Benipal 14-09-2017 (AN) 06-06-2018
19. Sh. Vipin Bhandari 11-06-2018 Till Date